Annual Convention Schedule

The ADGA Annual Convention 2020 for October 5 – 11  has been cancelled.

2020 ADGA Annual Meeting Held Online

The ADGA Annual Board of Directors Meeting for October 6-7, 2020 was held by Zoom meeting. Learn how to watch a replay of the meetings on the Annual Meeting page >>

Sample Schedule from 2019

*Indicates sign-up and registration fees due at registration.

Date & TimesEvent (* Indicates Fee Based Classes)Speakers/HostsLocation
Monday, October 14
9:00 am - NoonADGA Executive Committee Meeting
NoonRegistration Opens
Noon - 4:00 pmFinance Meeting
6:00 pmWelcome Dinner
immediately following Welcome DinnerGeneral Membership Meeting
Tuesday, October 15
8:00 am - 5:00 pmProducts Judging Day 1Clearwater/Delamar
8:00 am - 5:00 pmADGA Board of Directors MeetingNorthstar
8:00 am - 9:00 pmHow to make a PVC MilkstandShawn ReederAspen
8:00 am - 9:00 pmHow do I customize a herd health plan?Dr. Deb ManglesdorfLiberty
8:30 am - 11:00 am*Fizzing Bath Bombs - Make and TakeErin Tompson HealeyCinnibar
9:00 am - 10:00 amGoat MineralsJos ZamzowsLiberty
9:00 am - 10:00 amHoof Trimming BasicsDan WalrathActivity Tend
10:00 am - 11:00 amDairy Goat NutritionHolly Burke - StandleeAspen
10:00 am - 11:00 amFodder Feeding BasicsTina TownleyLiberty
11:00 am - NoonTraveling Long Distances with GoatsBrandi GiachinoAspen
11:00 am - NoonFiber SpinningBess HolzerLiberty
Noon - 1:00 pmLunch Break / Visit our Vendors!
12:30 pm - 3:00 pm* Tour the Zamzow’s Feed MillMeridian, IdahoQuiet Bar
1:00 pm - 2:00 pmThe Vetlink App for Goat ProducersPaul JohnsonLiberty
1:00 pm - 3:00 pmGoat Milk LotionErin Tompson HealeyCinnabar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pmDairy Goat First AidDr. Deb MangelsdorfAspen
2:00 pm - 4:00 pmGoat Packing 101Taffy MercerLiberty
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmBuck CareTeresa Wade - BioGenicsAspen
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmIntro to Glass Etching - Make your own show awards!Sandy MillerLiberty
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMaking Farmstead "Velveta" Gayle StephensAspen
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMurphy's Law of KiddingDr. Deb MangelsdorfLiberty
5:30 pm - 6:30 pmNext Gen - Online Services - Sneak Peek!Sara DzimianskiPonderosa
Wednesday, October 16
8:00 am - 5:00 pmProducts Judging Day 2Clearwater/Delmar
8:00 am - 5:00 pmADGA Board of Directors MeetingNorthstar
8:00 am - Noon* Intro to AI, classroom portionTeresa Wade - BiogenicsAspen
8:00 am - 9:00 amHow to make a PVC Hay FeederShawn ReederEmerald
8:00 am - 9:00 amBiosecurity 101Dr. Deb MangelsdorfGarner
8:30 am - 11:30 am*Natural Colored Soaps - Make and TakeErin Tompson HealeyCinnabar
9:00 am - 10:00 amSocial Media - How to Effectively Promote Your HerdDavid AbbottEmerald
9:00 am - 10:00 amPasture ManagementRebecca Mills, Extension EducatorGarnet
10:00 am - 11:00 amHow much is your doe worth?Gayle StephensEmerald
10:00 am - 11:00 amKid RearingDr. Deb MangelsdorfGarnet
11:00 am - NoonMarketing 101David AbbottEmerald
11:00 am - NoonMy Story of Starting a Commercial DairyCassie DayanGarnet
Noon - 1:00 pmLunch Break / Visit our Vendors!
1:00 pm - 2:00 pmNoxious WeedsRebecca Mills, Extension EducatorEmerald
1:00 pm - 2:00 pmBeer and Cheese PairingLorelei HallockGarnet
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm* Advanced AITeresa Wade - BiogenicsAspen
1:00 pm - 4:00 pmAdvanced Swirling SoapErin Tompson HealeyCinnabar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pmDairy Goat First AidDr. Deb MangelsdorfEmerald
2:00 pm - 4:00 pmGoat Packing 101Taffy MercerGarnet
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmIntro to braided leads; simple 4 strand braidSandy MillerEmerald
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmUltrasound BasicsCatherine Stowell - Animal Ultrasound AssociationGarnet
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKid RearingDr. Deb MangelsdorfEmerald
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmFarm to Fork: How it Benefits You!Andrea Schumaker, College of Western IdahoGarnet
7:00 pm - 11:00 pmStephen Considine Memorial followed by Karaoke - DJCinnabar
Thursday, October 17
8:00 am - 5:00 pmAdvanced Judges Training ConferenceDelmar
8:00 am - 9:00 amTraining your LGDAutumn GaleyCinnabar
8:00 am - 9:00 amTop 10 Decisions to Prepare Your Farm For the FutureMelissa O'RourkeLiberty
8:00 am - Noon* Hands On AI (Prerequisite Basic AI)Teresa Wade - BioGenicsActivity Tent
9:00 am - 10:00 amSo you want to be a Director?Ken Feaster-EytchisonCinnabar
9:00 am - 10:00 amGuatemala & Opportunities to Work with Farmer to FarmerChris OwenLiberty
10:00 am - 11:00 amHow to understand the abbreviations on your registration papersShantae ReederCinnabar
10:00 am - 11:00 amEmbryo TransferLevi Campbell, Sara Koehn-WalbergLiberty
11:00 am - NoonUnderstanding G6SMarshall LoseyCinnabar
11:00 am - NoonHow to Complete a Report of AwardsTom CoxLiberty
Noon - 1:00 pmLunch Break / Visit our Vendors!
1:00 pm - 2:00 pmAccessible Herbal Goat FoundationsKat Drovdahl, MH CR CA CEIT DipHIr QTPCinnabar
1:00 pm - 2:00 pmTop 10 Decisions to Prepare Your Farm For the FutureMelissa O'RourkeLiberty
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm* Hands On AI (Prerequisite Basic AI)Teresa Wade - BioGenicsActivity Tent
2:00 pm - 3:00 pmPrinciples of Behavior and Low Stress HandlingJan CarlsonCinnabar
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm*Paint a Goat - Paint Night!Amy Story Larson - CEO of PaintBoxAspen
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmThe Vetlink App for Goat ProducersPaul JohnsonCinnabar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmThe Ins and Outs of Hosting an Annual MeetingRoselin Newton, Ken Feaster-EytchisonLiberty
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAccessible Herbal Goat First AidKat Drovdahl, MH CR CA CEIT DipHIr QTPCinnabar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmHome Processing ChevonL&L MeatsClearwater
6:00 pm* Products Reception, Flashlight SalePonderosa/Tamarack
Friday, October 18
7:00 am* Caprine Classic Fun RunSpotlight Sale tent
8:00 am - 5:00 pm* Pre Judges Training Conference (Pre-TC)Cinnabar
8:00 am - 5:00 pm* Linear Appraisal WorkshopDelmar
8:00 am - 1:00 pm* Felting Animals (tools, materials included)Nina SchaferGarnet
8:00 am - 9:00 amProper Semen Handling TechniquesTrista Robbins - BiogenicsAspen
8:00 am - 9:00 amHow to Nominate a Goat to the Spotlight SaleKristi Bozzo-BaldenegroClearwater
9:00 am - 10:00 amFecal Egg Count LabDr. Susan KerrAspen
9:00 am - 10:00 amMarketing 101David AbbottClearwater
10:00 am - 11:00 amHow to Win in the Show RingKaren SmithActivity Tent
10:00 am - 11:00 amUltrasound BasicsCatherine Stowell - Animal Ultrasound AssociationAspen
11:00 am - NoonThe Structure and Function of CaseinsElizabeth Maga, PhDClearwater
Noon - 1:00 pmLunch Break / Visit our Vendors!
Noon - 9:00 pmYouth ProgramNorthstar
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm* Make a Nuno Felted ScarfJillian McIntoshGarnet
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmFAMACHA CertificationDr. Susan KerrAspen
1:00 pm - 2:00 pmCheese TastingSarah MasoniClearwater
1:00 pm - 2:00 pmCPR/AEDSawtooth Emergency Medical InstituteLiberty
2:00 pm - 3:00 pmThe Vetlink App for Goat ProducersPaul JohnsonClearwater
2:00 pm - 3:00 pmRole of Alphas1-Casein Genotype on Milk Production ParametersElizabeth MagaLiberty
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSelecting the BestAmy AkramoffClearwater
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDHIA Scale Calibration Ken Feaster-EytchisonQuiet Bar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSocial Media - How to Effectively Promote Your HerdDavid AbbottAspen
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmHome Processing ChevonL&L MeatsClearwater
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmPhotographing Your Show GoatsMelanie FergasonAspen
6:00 pmBanquet and Ball - Peace Love & Dairy GoatsPonderosa/Tamarack
Saturday, October 19
8:00 am - NoonAGF Board MeetingRiverside Boardroom
8:00 am - 5:00 pm* Judges Training Conference (TC)Cinnabar
9:00 am - 9:00 pmYouth ProgramAspen
8:00 am - 5:00 pmAASRP ProgrammingNorthstar
10:00 am - 11:00 amFirst Aid/ Stop the BleedSawtooth Emergency Medical InstituteLiberty
1:00 pm - 5:00 pmYouth Tour - Worlds Center for Birds of Prey
1:00 pm - 2:00 pmCPR /AEDSawtooth Emergency Medical InstituteLiberty
5:00 pmGeneral Membership Meeting Liberty
6:00 pmHors d'oeuvres followed by Spotlight SalePonderosa/Tamarack
Sunday, October 20
8:00 am - 5:00 pmJudges Training Conference (TC)Expo Idaho
9:00 am - 9:00 pmYouth ProgramAspen
8:00 am - 5:00 pmAASRP ProgrammingNorthstar
6:00 pm - 9:00 pmFarewell Banquet and Youth AwardsPonderosa/Tamarack

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *