Annual Convention Schedule

This is the schedule from 2018. It is being left up to provide an idea of the kinds of activities and workshops offered. An updated schedule will be published sometime in the spring of 2019.

The ADGA Annual Convention 2018 is was held October 16-21 at the DoubleTree by Hilton, Bloomington, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Don’t miss the Veterinary Continuing Education Program (AARSRP) Schedule and the ADGA Youth Schedule as well!

Date & TimesEventSpeakers/HostsLocation
Tuesday, October 16
8:00 am - 5:00 pmBathcare Products JudgingProducts CommitteeCabana 218
8:00 am - 5:00 pmCheese JudgingProducts CommitteeVeranda 7-8
10:00 am - 5:00 pmVendor Area Set UpVendor Tables and DisplaysBloomington
12:00 pm - 4:00 pmHospitality Room OpenHospitality CommitteeCabana 217
2:00 pm - 5:00 pmRegistration OpenADGA Staff & VolunteersVeranda 1
3:00 pm - 5:00 pmMask Making Activity - Make & Take (tentative)Staffed by Local VolunteersAtrium 1
6:00 pm - 9:00 pmWelcome Dinner/Opening Session of General Membership Meeting/Pioneer Program/ADGA Staff & VolunteersGrand Ballroom
Wednesday, October 17
7:00 am - 5:00 pmRegistration OpenADGA Staff & VolunteersVeranda 1
7:30 am - 4:00 pmHospitality Room Open 7:30 - 4 each dayNorthern MinnesotaCabana 217
8:00 am - 5:00 pmBoard of Directors MeetingEdina Room
8:00 am - 5:00 pmBathcare Products JudgingProducts CommitteeCabana 218
8:00 am - 5:00 pmCheese JudgingProducts CommitteeVeranda 7-8
8:00 am - 5:00 pmVendor Booths open 8 am - 5 pm each dayBloomington
8:00 am - 11:45 amCutting and BBQ Goat MeatMark BornActivity Tent - Outside
8:00 am - 8:45 amManaging for Quality MilkDr. Whitney KnauerVeranda 3-4
9:00 am - 9:45 amPreparation and Logistics of Travel With Dairy GoatsSara Koehn-WalbergVeranda 5-6
9:00 am - 9:45 amMilk Quality DiagnosticsDr. Erin Royster, DVMVeranda 3-4
9:30 am - 12:00 pmArt Contest JudgingVeranda 2
10:00 am - 11:45 amUdder DissectionDr. Erin Royster, DVM, Dr. Whitney KnauerVeranda 3-4
11:00 am - 11:45 amPreparation and Logistics of Long Distance Travel with Dairy Goats (repeated)Sara Koehn-WalbergVeranda 5-6
1:00 pm - 1:45 pmPhotography Tips: Visually Promote Your HerdSara Koehn-WalbergVeranda 5-6
1:00 pm - 3:45 pmSmoking Meats and CheesesMark BornActivity Tent - Outside
1:00 pm - 1:45 pmManaging for Quality Milk (repeated)Dr. Whitney KnauerVeranda 3-4
2:00 pm - 2:45 pmThe Singularity of the French Dairy Goat Breeding ProgramMarielle BreheretVeranda 5-6
2:00 pm - 2:45 pmMilk Quality Diagnostics (repeated)Dr. Erin Royster, DVMVeranda 3-4
3:00 pm - 3:45 pmKid Management & Feeding a High Quality Milk ReplacerGeorge Drewry & Jenn TerebaVeranda 3-4
3:00 pm - 3:45 pmPhotography Tips: Visually Promote Your Herd (repeated)Sara Koehn-WalbergVeranda 5-6
4:00 pm - 4:45 pmThe Singularity of the French Dairy Goat Breeding Program (repeated)Marielle BreheretVeranda 5-6
4:00 pm - 4:45 pmKid Management & Feeding a High Quality Milk Replacer (repeated)George Drewry & Jenn TerebaVeranda 3-4
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmInternational Nubian BreedersBreed Club MeetingVeranda 3
Thursday, October 18
7:00 am - 4:45 pmRegistration OpenADGA Staff & VolunteersVeranda 1
7:30 am - 4:00 pmHospitality Room Open 7:30 - 4 each dayStaffed by Local VolunteersCabana 217
8:00 am - 5:00 pmBoard of Directors MeetingEdina Room
8:00 am - 5:00 pmVendor Booths open 8 am - 5 pm each dayBloomington
8:00 am - 9:45 amSoap Layering: The Making of "In the Valley"Teresa GregoryVeranda 3-4
8:00 am - 8:45 amHow to: Evaluate Forage Quality Using a Forage TestLaura KieserVeranda 5-6
9:00 am - 9:45 amSocial Media: Connecting With ConsumersCarolyn OlsonVeranda 5-6
9:00 am - 9:45 amMicrochip Identification: What You Need to KnowElsie McCoyVeranda 7-8
10:00 am - 10:45 amVisioning ADGA's Technology FutureKellie Jones & Sara DimenskiVeranda 5-6
10:00 am - 11:45 amNeedle Felting: Basic Instruction in How to Felt a Three Dimensional Small FigureMary ThompsonVeranda 3-4
11:00 am - 11:45 amMeet the Author: Atlas of Goat ProductsDr. Lucia SepeVeranda 5-6
11:00 am - 11:45 amMicroshipping and USDA Requirements (repeated)Elsie McCoyVeranda 7-8
1:00 pm - 1:45 pmCheese Quality and Sensory EvaluationDr. Lucia SepeVeranda 5-6
1:00 pm - 3:45 pmSoap Swirling for Dramatic EffectTeresa GregoryVeranda 3-4
1:00 pm - 4:45 pmArtificial InseminationDr. Deb MangelsdorfVeranda 7-8
2:00 pm - 2:45 pmHow to: Evaluate Forage Quality Using a Forage Test (repeated)Laura KieserVeranda 5-6
3:00 pm - 3:45 pmSocial Media: Connecting With Consumers (repeated)Carolyn OlsonVeranda 5-6
4:00 pm - 4:45 pmVisioning ADGA's IT Future: Serving the MembersKellie Jones & Sara DimenskiVeranda 3-4
4:00 pm - 4:45 pmHoof Health & Corrective Hoof TrimmingAllen DeWolfVeranda 5-6
5:00 pm - 6:00 pmAlpines InternationalBreed Club MeetingVeranda 3
5:00 pm - 6:00 pmOberhasli Breeders of AmericaBreed Club MeetingVeranda 5
6:00 pm - 9:00 pmProducts Reception/Art AuctionGrand Ballroom
9:00 pm - 12:00 amKaryokeGrand Ballroom
Friday, October 19
7:00 am - 4:45 pmRegistration OpenADGA Staff & VolunteersVeranda 1
7:00 am - 8:00 amNational Toggenburg ClubBreed Club MeetingVeranda 3
7:30 am - 4:00 pmHospitality Room OpenSoutheast MinnesotaCabana 217
8:00 am - 5:00 pmVendor Booths OpenBloomington
8:00 am - 5:00 pmJudge Pre Training Conference (off-site)ADGA Staff & Volunteers
8:00 am - 4:00 pmLinear Appraisal Training (off-site)ADGA Staff & Volunteers
8:00 am - 11:45 amType ConferenceADGA Staff & VolunteersVeranda 7-8
8:00 am - 8:45 amVisioning ADGA's IT Future: Creating a Good Customer ExperienceKellie Jones & Sara DimenskiVeranda 5-6
9:00 am - 9:45 amMeet the Author: Atlas of Goat Products (repeated)Dr. Lucia SepeVernada 3-4
9:00 am - 9:45 amChoosing the Right Test Plan for Your DHIR HerdChristine OwenVernada 5-6
9:00 am - 10:00 amIntroduction to Dairy Goat WellbeingDr. Jan Shearer, Dr. Paul PlummerEdina Room
10:00 am - 10:45 amHoof Health & Corrective Hoof Trimming (repeated)Allen DeWolfVeranda 3-4
10:00 am - 11:00 amHoof Care and Lameness Management and Mitigation on Dairy Goat OperationsDr. Paul PlummerEdina Room
10:00 am - 11:45 amCharacteristics of Alpha S1 Casein in Goat Milk Amelia Sweethardt, Tamara TaylorVeranda 5-6
11:00 am - 11:45 amCheese Quality and Sensory Evaluation (repeated)Dr. Lucia SepeVeranda 3-4
11:00 am - 12:00 amHumane endings: Timely and Appropriate Euthanasia for Dairy GoatsDr. Jan ShearerEdina Room
1:00 pm - 5:00 pmYouth Programming (optional)Veranda 2
1:00 pm - 1:45 pmMineral Nutrition for GoatsDr. Dana TomlinsonVeranda 5-6
1:00 pm - 2:45 pmCaprine Skin DiseasesDr. Tim NessVeranda 3-4
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmPractical Management and Mitigation of Pain in DisbuddingKelly Still-Brooks, Dr. Melissa HempsteadEdina Room
2:00 pm - 2:45 pmGoat Milk Safety and Pathogen Testing Using PCRDr. Steve ZengVeranda 5-6
2:30 pm - 3:30 pmWellbeing Considerations in Sick or Down Dairy GoatsDr. Paul Plummer, Kelly Still-BrooksEdina Room
3:00 pm - 4:45 pmCharacteristics of Alpha S1 Casein in Goat Milk (repeated)Amelia Sweethardt, Tamara TaylorVeranda 3-4
3:00 pm - 3:45 pmChoosing the Right Test Plan for Your DHIR Herd (repeated)Christine OwenVeranda 5-6
4:00 pm - 4:45 pmMineral Nutrition for Goats (repeated)Dr. Dana TomlinsonVeranda 5-6
5:00 pm - 6:00 pmInternational Sable BreedersBreed Club MeetingVeranda 3
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmBanquet/AwardsGrand Ballroom
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmYouth SocialStaffed by Local VolunteersVeranda 7-8
8:30 pm - 12:00 amDJ/EntertainmentGrand Ballroom
Saturday, October 20
7:00 am - 4:45 pmRegistration OpenADGA Staff & VolunteersVeranda 1
7:00 am - 8:00 amGeneral Membership MeetingVeranda 3
7:30 am - 4:00 pmHospitality Room OpenStaffed by Local VolunteersCabana 217
8:00 am - 12:00 pmJudges Training Conference ADGA Staff & VolunteersVeranda 3-4
8:00 am - 5:00 pmVendor BoothsBloomington
8:00 am - 5:00 pmYouth ProgrammingVeranda 7-8
8:00 am - 5:00 pmAASRP ProgrammingAASRP VolunteersEdina Room
8:00 am - 8:45 amGoat Milk Safety and Pathogen Testing Using PCR (repeated)Dr. Steve ZengVeranda 5-6
8:00 am - 8:45 amThe Value of Hydration for Dairy GoatsVictoria TonnVeranda 2
9:00 am - 9:45 amTop 10 Decisions to Prepare Your Farm For the FutureMelissa O'RourkeVeranda 2
9:00 am - 9:45 amAdvanced Reproductive Technologies in the Small Ruminant IndustryStanton WarrenVeranda 5-6
10:00 am - 10:45 amThe Value of Hydration for Dairy Goats (repeated)Victoria TonnVeranda 2
10:00 am - 10:45 amResearch, Extension and Education Programs in the American Institute for Goat Research at Langston UniversityMonica MascarenasVeranda 5-6
11:00 am - 11:45 amTop 10 Decisions to Prepare Your Farm For the FutureMelissa O'RourkeVeranda 2
11:00 am - 11:45 amAdvanced Reproductive Technologies in the Small Ruminant IndustryStanton WarrenVeranda 5-6
1:00 pm - 5:00 pmJudges Training ConferenceADGA Staff & Volunteersoff-site
1:00 pm - 1:45 pmSetting up Your Farm As a BusinessPam UhlenkampVeranda 3-4
1:00 pm - 1:45 pmVirtual Tour: Capra Nera Creamery LLCKatie WisteVeranda 5-6
2:00 pm - 2:45 pmTransition Management of Dairy Goats to Prevent Toxemia, Milk Fever and KetosisDr. Chris DuemlerVeranda 5-6
2:00 pm - 2:45 pmChiropractic CareDr. Margaret MeierVeranda 3-4
3:00 pm - 3:45 pmSetting Up Your Farm As A Business (repeated)Pam UhlenkampVeranda 3-4
3:00 pm - 3:45 pmCheese Making DemonstrationKatie WisteVeranda 5-6
4:00 pm - 4:45 pmTransition Management of Dairy Goats to Prevent Toxemia, Milk Fever and Ketosis (repeated)Dr. Chris DuemlerVeranda 5-6
4:00 pm - 4:45 pmChiropractic Care (repeated)Dr. Margaret MeierVeranda 3-4
6:00 pm - 10:00 pmSpotlight Sale following hors d'oeuvres, dessert & champagne.ADGA Staff & VolunteersGrand Ballroom
Sunday, October 21
7:00 am - 4:45 pmRegistration OpenADGA Staff & VolunteersVeranda 1
7:30 am - 4:00 pmHospitality Room OpenStaffed by Local VolunteersCabana 217
8:00 am - 5:00 pmVendor Booths OpenBloomington
8:00 am - 5:00 pmJudges Training Conference (off-site)ADGA Staff & Volunteers
8:00 am - 5:00 pmAASRP ProgrammingAASRP VolunteersVeranda 5-6
8:00 am - 5:00 pmYouth ProgrammingVeranda 5-6 & Atrium 1-6
8:00 am - 8:45 amIntro to AcupunctureDr. Rebecca CuperusVeranda 3-4
8:00 am - 8:45 amVETLINK: The App Goat Producers Will LoveDr. Paul M JohnsonVeranda 2
9:00 am - 9:45 amFarmer to Farmer Volunteer Experiences in GuatamalaChristine OwenVeranda 3-4
9:00 am - 11:45 amPainting Activity WorkshopTrisha TankVeranda 2
10:00 am - 10:45 amIntro to Acupuncture (repeated)Dr. Rebecca CuperusVeranda 3-4
11:00 am - 11:45 amFarmer to Farmer Volunteer Experiences in Guatamala (repeated)Christine OwenVeranda 3-4
1:00 pm - 1:45 pmVETLINK: The App Goat Producers Will Love (repeated)Dr. Paul M JohnsonVeranda 2
1:00 pm - 1:45 pmThe Way ForwardEd & Tracy BeckerVeranda 3-4
2:00 pm - 2:45 pmMarketing my Farm's ProductsBetty MatrasVeranda 3-4
3:00 pm - 3:45 pmThe Way Forward (repeated)Ed & Tracy BeckerVeranda 3-4
4:00 pm - 4:45 pmMarketing my Farm's Products (repeated)Betty MatrasVeranda 3-4
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmYouth BanquetVeranda 5-8
Share this on:
Facebook
Twitter
Pinterest

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *